This privacy policy sets out how First Title Insurance plc and its group of affiliated companies (First Title) uses and protects any information that you give First Title when you use the First Title website, www.firsttitle.eu (Site).

We agree that you have the right to know how we will utilise the personal information you provide to us. Therefore, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to govern the use and handling of your personal information. It does not govern the manner in which we may use information we have obtained from a public record or from another person or entity. First Title is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the Site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect and how?

Depending on which of our services you will be utilising, the types of non–public personal data that we may collect through our Site (or in writing or by telephone) may include:

1)      Any person's details that you type in and/or submit to us such as name, address, job title, e-mail address, post code, lifestyle and other information required by us in connection with a service or the supply of an insurance policy.

2)      Data that allows us to remember you and your clients; any interests you have recorded and how you use this Site.  This saves you from re-keying information when you return to the Site and allows us to arrange our Site content to match your preferred interest. 

3)      Your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number for internet connection) is automatically logged by our web server.  This is used to note your interests in our Site.

4)      Your preferences and use of e-mail updates (only if you have opted to receive e-mail products and offers).

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

-Internal record keeping.

- Supply of requested products or services.

-For fraud prevention; we may share the information with fraud prevention agencies.

-We may use the information to improve our products and services.

-We may periodically send promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address you have provided.

-From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. 

-We may use the information to customise the Site according to your interests.

-We may store the information indefinitely including the period after which any relationship has ceased for internal purposes such as quality control, regulatory record keeping or analysis.  We will not release the information to non-affiliated parties, but may release it to one or more of our affiliated companies, for reinsurance and/or record keeping purposes in the UK or USA or Canada or to companies performing marketing services on our behalf.

-If you give us information regarding another person, (i.e. your clients/insured’s)  you are confirming they have given you permission to provide their information to us to be able to process their personal data (including any sensitive personal data) and also that you have told them about First Title. You will need to advise any other person that we will hold this data in accordance with our regulatory record keeping requirements.

-We may be required to disclose information held to Government bodies or our Regulators, but First Title is committed to only doing so under proper authority.

 

Former Customers

Even if you are a no longer a customer our Privacy Policy will apply to you.

Security

First Title is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will use our best efforts to ensure that no unauthorised parties have access to any of your information. We restrict access to non-public data about you to those individuals and entities that need to know the information to be able to provide products and services to you.

Your Rights

You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by email, riskandcompliance@firsttitle.eu or in writing to Risk & Compliance team, First Title Insurance plc, ECA Court, 24-26 South Park, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 1DU.

You have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you.  To do this, simply write to us at the details given above, enclosing a cheque for £10.00 payable to First Title Insurance plc, to cover our administrative costs in dealing with your request.

Marketing

First Title and its affiliated companies or agents may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone and e-mail, or by other electronic means, about insurance products and services which may be of interest to you.  Your information may also be disclosed and used for these purposes if or when your policy has lapsed.

By providing us with your contact details, you are consenting to us contacting you for these purposes.  However, should you wish not to receive this information, you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from our contact lists used by us for the purposes of direct marketing. Please send your details to the following email address: marketing@firsttitle.eu.

We can also provide you with great deals from our carefully selected partners.

Data Protection and your Right to Complain

The Data Protection Act sets rules about the way we collect and use your information.  If you have a complaint about the way in which First Title have handled your information and we have not rectified the matter to your satisfaction, you may make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioners Office, by going to the following website address: http://www.ico.org.uk/complaints or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Other websites

Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this Site so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy is kept under review and we will place any updates on this site. This policy was last updated on 16/02/2015.

 

Privacy/R&C Version 16022015